Accident Cessna 140 N2053N, Thursday 27 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1984
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Charles Eichelberger
Registration: N2053N
MSN: 12289
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle, PA (N94)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND IN LIGHT WIND CONDITIONS BY STUDENT PLT. ON ROLL-OUT, AFTER NORMAL BRAKING WAS APPLIED FOR DECELERATION, ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT. STUDENT APPLIED LEFT BRAKE AS CFI ALSO APPLIED CORRECTIVE LEFT BRAKE. LEFT BRAKE CONNECTING ROD FAILED IN OVERLOAD. WITH RT BRAKE STILL APPLIED, ACFT SWERVED RT, GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA324

Location