Accident Enstrom F-28A N30HW, Saturday 22 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30HW
MSN: 172
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slater, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT QUICKLY PULLED EXCESSIVE COLLECTIVE WHILE ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF FROM A HOVER. ROTOR RPM DECREASED AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RIGHT SKID. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA283

Location