Accident Cessna 188 N84490, Saturday 22 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:G And G Corp
Registration: N84490
MSN: A188131986T
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS COVERED WITH ICE BUT HE REMOVED THE MAJORITY OF IT BEFORE TAKING OFF. THE ACFT CONTAINED A 200 GAL LOAD OF FUEL IN THE HOPPER. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWER THAN NORMAL AND THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN WAS LONG. HE STATED THAT ONCE AIRBORNE THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE ACFT CONTACTED SEVERAL SMALL TREES THEN CRASHED IN A CLEARING IN A WOODED AREA. A THIN LAYER OF ICE WAS FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS AND ON THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA189

Location