Accident Steen Skybolt N57SP, Friday 21 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57SP
MSN: 2051
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:334 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING AND FLIPPED OVER AFTER THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING AND LOST CONTROL. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED SITUATION. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA400

Location