Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8579P, Thursday 20 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:George Houston
Registration: N8579P
MSN: 24-4036
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrington, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LANDING GEAR WERE EXTENDED ON BASE LEG BUT HE DID NOT RECALL SEEING THE GREEN LIGHT INDICATING A DOWN AND LOCKED CONFIGURATION. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SOME RESISTANCE WAS FELT BY THE PLT AS ALL 3 GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RWY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA296

Location