Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3550T, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Keith E. Nelson
Registration: N3550T
MSN: F-009
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suckling Hills , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A REMOTE AREA STRIP INTO RISING TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A TURN THEN STALLED AND CRASHED. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A SEARCH MISSION FOR A MISSING AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA085

Location