Accident Piper PA-11 N4801M, Thursday 13 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1984
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Robert Pierson
Registration: N4801M
MSN: 11314
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tasnuna Valley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THEY HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A GRAVEL BAR WHEN THEY SPOTTED A MOOSE. HE CIRCLED THE MOOSE IN A LEFT ORBIT AT ABOUT 65 MILES PER HOUR. DURING ONE OF THE ORBITS THE 'RIGHT WING FELL IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION AND THE NOSE OF THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA178