Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N20148, Monday 10 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1984
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20148
MSN: TC-2159
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (KLAW)
Destination airport:(KAXS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR DURING THE FLARE CAUSING AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT ON TOUCHDOWN. RWY CONTACT COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TO SCRAPE ON THE RWY. SHORTLY BEFORE LANDING ALTUS AIR FORCE BASE ADVISED THE PLT OF WINDS FROM THE SW AT 19 KTS GUSTING TO 29.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA386