Accident Cessna 150F N6761F, Monday 10 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6761F
MSN: 15063361
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE 'FOUND HIMSELF TOO LOW AND GUNNED THE ENGINE TO STAY OVER THE CORN FIELD BUT DID NOT SEE THE WIRES. HAD NEVER KNOWN THEY WERE THERE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA390

Location