Accident Monnett Sonerai II N2265N, Monday 10 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2265N
MSN: 10023
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1700CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Pere, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Destination airport:Green Bay, WI (W178)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ON INITIAL CLIMB, HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY AN INSECT IN THE COCKPIT AND THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDING WITH TELEPHONE LINES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA389

Location