Accident Cessna 150 N111HT, Sunday 9 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Harold Thompson
Registration: N111HT
MSN: 15066558
Total airframe hrs:7128 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandon, OR (S05)
Destination airport:Bandon, OR (SO5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INDICATED THAT 15 MINUTES HAD BEEN FLOWN ON THE FULL FUEL TANK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PLT DEPARTED AT 1330 ON A SITESEEING FLT AROUND THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER 3.7 HRS OF FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 34, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT DECIDED THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY, SO HE EXECUTED AND EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CRANBERRY FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA225

Location