Accident Piper PA-24 N9128P, Sunday 9 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:John Petry
Registration: N9128P
MSN: 24-4608
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT AFTER FAILING TO GET A 'GEAR DOWN' LIGHT, HE CYCLED GEAR WITH NO SUCCESS IN OBTAINING A LIGHT AND RECEIVED NO RESPONSE TO CALL ON UNICOM FREQUENCY FOR VISUAL CHECK FROM GROUND. PLT STATED HE ELECTED TO LAND ANYWAY AND THAT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON NORMAL TOUCHDOWN. WITNESS (LINEMAN) STATED NO CALL WAS RECEIVED ON UNICOM FREQUENCY. HE OBSERVED THE ACFT IN THE PATTERN AND THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. WITNESS FURTHER STATED HE OBSERVED THE ACFT LAND ON THE MAIN GEAR AND WHEN THE NOSE GEAR WAS LOWERED TO RUNWAY SURFACE IT COLLAPSED AS THE NOSE REBOUNDED AND THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL FEET INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED TWICE MORE BEFORE REMAINING ON GROUND. INSPECTION REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL OVERLOAD DAMAGE TO NOSE GEAR STRUCTURAL ATTACHMENT AND ACFT TAIL SKID DRIVEN UP INTO LOWER FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA410

Location