Accident Cessna 182B N7198E, Saturday 8 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N7198E
MSN: 52198
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3892 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kannapolis, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV
Destination airport:Wilkesboro, NC (KIBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BECAUSE OF GRND FOG IN WILKERSBORO, NC, HE DIVERTED TO KANNAPOLIS, NC. UPON ARRIVING OVER ENOCHUILLE AIRPORT, HE OBSERVED THAT GRND FOG WAS PRESENT ON THE LAKE WHICH IS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE ARPT. DUE TO THE FOG, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION TOWARD THE LAKE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE GRASS RWY WAS WET. AFTER TOUCHDOWN & EXPERIENCING 'NO BRAKING ACTION' THE PLT ADDED PWR TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE 1800 FT LONG RWY, WHICH WAS SLOPED DOWNWARD FOR ITS LAST 300 FT & FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ROLLED INTOTHE LAKE & SANK IN 25 FT OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA283

Location