Accident Pioneer Flightstar UNREG, Friday 7 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Pioneer Flightstar
Owner/operator:Paul Price
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440-436CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lowerlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lowerlake, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ULTRALIGHT FLEW AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL TOWARD A ROW OF OAK TREES BORDERING A PASTURE. IT THEN STRUCK A 60 FT TREE & CRASHED. TWO WITNESSES WHO KNEW THE PLT WELL STATED HE HAD 'BEEN DRINKING QUITE A BIT' ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THEY ALSO STATED THE PLT '...LIKED TO TRIM THE TOPS OF THE TREES' & HAD A REPUTATION AS 'A HOT DOG.' THE PLT'STHREE PREVIOUS CERTIFICATES, DATING FROM 1964, HAD EITHER BEEN REVOKED OR RESCINDED FOR VARIOUS FAR VIOLATIONS & MEDICALREASONS. HIS ORIG STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE WAS REVOKED IN 1964 FOR VARIOUS FAR VIOLATIONS INCLUDING UNWARRANTED LOW FLT NEAR OCCUPIED BOATS AT SEA. LATER APPLICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATES WERE DENIED & REVOKED DUE TO 'A CLINICAL HISTORY OF A DISTURBANCE OF CONSCIOUSNESS WITHOUT SATISFACTORY MEDICAL EXPLANATION. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS 0.08%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU033

Location