Accident Piper PA-25 N4571Y, Friday 7 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Agland Air
Registration: N4571Y
MSN: 254235
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT INITIATED TAKEOFF IN STRONG GUSTY X-WIND. APPROACHING TREE LINE, ACFT BEGAN TO SINK. PLT TURNED TO AVOID TREES AND STALLED ACFT. LOAD JETTISON WAS TOO LATE TO AID IN STALL RECOVERY AND ACFT MUSHED INTO GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA386

Location