Accident Beechcraft A36 N3675T, Thursday 6 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft
Registration: N3675T
MSN: E-1672
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Texarkana, TX (KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FAILURE TO COMPLETE BOTH THE TAKEOFF AND LANDING CHECK-LISTS RESULTED IN TAKING OFF WITH THE ELEVATOR TRIM IMPROPERLY SET AND THE GEAR-UP LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AS THE ACFT WAS CLEANED-UP AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 17R THE NOSE BECAME VERY HEAVY. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE TO RWY 26, INADVERTENTLY GEAR-UP. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND FULL NOSE DOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE TRIM WAS IN THE TAKEOFF RANGE AND THAT NO EFFORTS TO RE-TRIM WERE MADE DURING THE SHORT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA380

Location