Accident Bell 206 N13ML, Tuesday 4 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Action Jet Ranger Helicopters
Registration: N13ML
MSN: 489
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7364 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING AT A HELIPAD THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY A WIRE FENCE. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND, HE MISJUDGED HIS APCH & THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE FENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND WHILE TURNING RIGHT & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA219

Location