Accident Piper PA-18 N7690L, Monday 3 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Bob Hannon
Registration: N7690L
MSN: 187409123
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nushagak River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS FLYING ALONG A RIVER WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. HE LOCATED THE NEAREST POSSIBLE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE, SWITCHED TANKS, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND PRIMER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. THE WX WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE ACFT WAS CRASH LANDED IN A HEAVY SWAMP AND COULD NOT BE RECOVERED FOR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA173