Accident Cessna 185 N4839C, Monday 3 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Cukubau Inc.
Registration: N4839C
MSN: 18502607
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1796 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cutler River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kobuk River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPOTTING CARIBOU IN A DESCENT FROM 1500 FT MSL TO 1300 FT MSL, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WHILE FLYING TOWARD A LAKE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. HE STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE LOW ALT AND AIRSPEED HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE OR REACH THE LAKE. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A GRAVEL BAR. DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT AND ENGINE COULD NOT BE RECOVERED FOR EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA153