Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N62AC, Monday 3 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Professional Pilot Service Inc
Registration: N62AC
MSN: MA-110
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Crest, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, DE (PHL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PLT USED POWER TO CONTINUE TAXIING TO THE END OF THE WET GRASS RWY. STOPPING DISTANCE WAS MISJUDGED WHEN BRAKING BEGAN AND THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY COLLIDING WITH A SMALL DITCH. ONE MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA298