Accident Piper PA-24-260 N499LG, Sunday 2 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N499LG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF CLIMB AT 400 FT AGL THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA380