Accident Beechcraft A23A N613AW, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Beals Robert L.
Registration: N613AW
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3684 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monsfield, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NIGHT LANDING, THE PLT WENT TO THE END OF THE RWY, THEN STARTED A 180 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT ONTO A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. HE INTENDED TO HEAD THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION ON THE TAXIWAY, WHICH WAS NOT LIGHTED. AS HE TURNED, THE LANDING LIGHT (INSTALLED ON THE LEFT WING) WAS ON. HE INADVERTENTLY TURNED TOO WIDE, WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY & CONVERGED ON A CESSNA 150 PARKED NEARBY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE EMPENNAGE OF A CESSNA 150, N19094. THE PLT DID NOT SEE THE UNATTENDED CESSNA UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA299