Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48428, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mr. David Stern
Registration: N48428
MSN: 1639
Total airframe hrs:3039 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leland, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING A ROLL AT LOW ALT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA276

Location