Accident Cessna 177B N19953, Friday 31 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19953
MSN: 17702615
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texas City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE PRE-FLT INSPECTION THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED BY DIPPING HIS FINGERS INTO THE TANKS TO DETERMINE HOW MUCH FUEL REMAINED. NEITHER TANK WAS FULL BUT THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT SUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINED FOR THE FLT. ABOVE THE FUEL GAGES IN THE ACFT WAS A LABEL TAPED TOTHE INST PANEL STATING THAT THE INDICATORS WERE UNRELIABLE. DESCENDING THROUGH 2,300 FT APRX 7 MILES FROM THE DEST ARPT THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT ON A HIGHWAY THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A GUARD RAIL POST SEPARATING THE WING FROM THE ACFT. THE RATED PLT PAX REPORTED THAT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED THE PLT SAID 'WE'RE OUT OF GAS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA377