Accident Cessna 185 N9712H, Friday 31 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9712H
MSN: 18503464
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF ARPT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ATTER THE ENGINE BEGAN VIBRATING WITH THE OIL TEMPERATURE IN THE RED. THE PLT SAID HE TURNED OFF THE ELT TO CONSERVE THE BATTERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA158

Location