Accident Piper PA-38 N23665, Friday 31 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:International Flight Center
Registration: N23665
MSN: 38-81A0140
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT. THE PLT STATED A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER. THE ACFT OPERATOR REPORTED THE PLT WAS HELPING THE PAX WITH A SEATBELT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA243

Location