Accident Piper PA-34-200T N188AL, Monday 6 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1992
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Alexandria Aviation Inc.
Registration: N188AL
MSN: 34-7970121
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBWG)
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT .8 MILES EAST FROM THE DEPARTED RUNWAY 21. THE PILOT REPORTED A CLOUD BASE OF 800 FEET AGL TO THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION 1 MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE 'SCREAMING' AND THE AIRPLANE CAME OUT OF THE CLOUDS TOWARDS THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE RISE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TREES. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRPLANE ANOMALIES. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND AUTO PILOT CONTROLS WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES. THREE GYROS WERE RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE AND EXAMINED. TWO OF THE THREE GYRO CASINGS EXHIBITED ROTATIONAL SCORING. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 354 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. HE EARNED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING ON MAY 31, 1992. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION/VERTIGO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA088

Location