Accident Raven AX-8 N4394E, Thursday 30 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven AX-8
Owner/operator:Mike Bauwens
Registration: N4394E
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Clark, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL HIGH WIND LANDING A PAX RECEIVED TWO FRACTURES OF THE FIBULA BONE. ANOTHER PAX REPORTED THAT THE INJURED PAX WAS STANDING ON ONE LEG WITH THE OTHER KNEE BENT RESTING ON A PROPANE TANK DURING THE LANDING. PAX WERE REPORTEDLY BRIEFED ON THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN FOOTING STANCE BEFORE THE FLIGHT AND AGAIN RIGHT BEFORE THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA289

Location