Accident Cessna TU206F N51198, Sunday 15 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Falcon Aerial
Registration: N51198
MSN: U20601977
Total airframe hrs:5746 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT, WHO WAS BEING FLIGHT FOLLOWED BY AN FAA CENTER, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. WITHIN ABOUT 2 MINUTES THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE COMPLETELY QUIT. THE PILOT ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN. NO SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE LIGHTING CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS 'DUSK TO DARK.' THE PILOT AND ONE OF HIS PASSENGERS RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. AN OFF SITE EXAMINATION AND TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STEM BROKE JUST ABOVE THE VALVE HEAD. THE VALVE HEAD FELL INTO THE CYLINDER AND THE ACTION OF THE PISTON CAUSED A HOLE TO BE BROKEN THROUGH THE PISTON CENTER CROWN STRUCTURE. THE VALVE HEAD WAS FOUND WEDGED BETWEEN THE CRANKCASE STRUCTURE AND THE CRANKSHAFT, PREVENTING CRANKSHAFT ROTATION.

Probable Cause: THE EXHAUST VALVE FAILING DUE TO A COMPLETE FRACTURE WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSE OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE TERRAIN NOT BEING SUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING, AND 2) LOW AMBIENT LIGHT WHICH HAMPERED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA042

Location