Accident Raven S55A N1048R, Wednesday 29 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Gary De Koevend
Registration: N1048R
MSN: S55A236
Total airframe hrs:414 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT THE ENTIRE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE FEMALE PASSENGER HAD HER KNEES BENT IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING BUT HER BODY WAS TWISTED IN A DIRECTION THAT WAS OPPOSITE TO HER FEET WHEN THE BALLOON MADE GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA273