Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9707T, Tuesday 28 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:J.t. Engles
Registration: N9707T
MSN: 7838A0163
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatrice, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (KBIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLARE AN UNCONTROLLED RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED RESULTING IN A TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE MAINLDG GEAR STRUCK THE 5 INCH EXPOSED RWY LIP. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 4,200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA286

Location