Accident RLU-1 Breezy N2B, Tuesday 28 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2B
MSN: SA-1
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneonta, NY (41N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING TAXI RUNS UP & DOWN RWY 13. ON THE LAST RUN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, CLIMBED TO APRX 75 FT, MADE A STEEP LEFT BANK & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED HE HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF MAKING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FFA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FFA05

Location