Accident Cessna A188B N4797Q, Monday 27 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Willard Kiehm
Registration: N4797Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delavan, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB RAPIDLY ENOUGH ON TAKEOFF TO CLEAR POWERLINES. PLT ELECTED TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES INSTEAD OF CLIMBING OVER THEM AND RISKING STALLING THE ACFT. THE PROP, WINDSHIELD, AND VERT STABILIZER CONTACTED THE LOWEST WIRE. PLT CONTINUED TO FLY THE ACFT AND LANDED IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA366

Location