Accident Cessna 188 N731BT, Sunday 26 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Holland Aviation
Registration: N731BT
MSN: 18802774T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bradley Sky Rnc, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AT A MINING STRIP. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND IN SPITE OF THE ADDITIONOF FULL POWER THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 150 GALLONS OF DIESEL FUEL IN THE HOPPER AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD. THIS ACFT HAS BEEN USED PRIMARILY TO HAUL FUEL TO THE MINING STRIPS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA145

Location