Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N66841, Wednesday 13 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mac W. Huss
Registration: N66841
MSN: CE-888
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE PHASE, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS PICKING UP RIME ICE AND THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE FLIGHT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN AND WAS DITCHED IN THE GREAT SALT LAKE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA050

Location