Accident Hughes 269B N9380F, Saturday 25 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9380F
MSN: 640096
Total airframe hrs:1999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING DURING SOLO FLT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AERIAL TAXI. THE STUDENT EXPLAINEDTHAT AFTER A NORMAL LANDING HE PULLED ENOUGH COLLECTIVE TO MAKE THE ACFT LIGHT ON THE SKIDS AND PROCEEDED TO TAXI ALONG THE GROUND BY ADVANCING THE CYCLIC CONTROL. THE ACFT SUDDENLY PITCHED FOWARD AND TO THE RIGHT. WHEN THE ROTOR BLADES HITTHE GROUND THE ACFT BROKE APART. AN INSPECTION SHOWED 3 FT OF THE RIGHT SKID WAS BROKEN OFF. NO PRE-EXISTING IRREGULARITIES WERE OBSERVED THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA455