Accident Raven RALLY RX7 N5565V, Saturday 25 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLY RX7
Owner/operator:Kitty Schwartz
Registration: N5565V
MSN: RX7-178
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:The Colony, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richardson, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE WIND PICKED UP TO ABOUT 12 TO 15 KTS. SHE STATED SHE MADE A NORMAL HIGH WIND LANDING, BUT DUE TO THE ANGLE OF LANDING & POSITION OF THE PASSENGER'S FOOT, HER ANKLE BROKE DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA368

Location