Accident Quickie Q2 N4416Q, Wednesday 22 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4416Q
MSN: 2684
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1SO)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1SO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLACED 50 LBS OF SAND IN THE ACFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT TO COMPLEMENT THE ACFT CG. DURING TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS VERY NOSE HEAVY. HE ELECTED TO MAKE 2 LANDINGS AT TACOMA WHERE THE NOSE DROPPED SEVERELY WHILE THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO FLARE. HE THEN FLEW LOCALLY TO BURN FUEL. AFTER OVER AN HOUR OF FLYING HE RETURNED TO TACOMA FOR ANOTHER LANDING. THE SAME NOSE HEAVY TENDENCY EXISTED. THE PLT RETURNED TO PUYALLUP FOR LANDING WHERE THE ACFT DROPPED HEAVILY AND BOUNCED. IN A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND VEERED OFF THE RWY. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE ACFT KITHAD PUBLISHED INFORMATION IN A NEWSLETTER ABOUT A YEAR AGO ON WAYS TO CORRECT NOSE HEAVINESS. THIS INFORMATION HAD BEEN SENT TO THE OWNER/PLT OF N4416Q.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA211

Location