Accident Cessna 185 N1980U, Wednesday 22 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Larry Steele
Registration: N1980U
MSN: 185-01725
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS APRX 200 LBS UNDER MAX GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT ALL OF HIS PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS HAD BEEN AT NEAR SEA LEVEL. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT USED TO HIGH DENSITY TAKEOFFS SUCH AS THIS ONE (7011 FEET DENSITY ALTITUDE). THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROTATED APRX THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY INTO 'A LITTLE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE', CLIMBED TO 100 FT AGL WHEN THE GEAR WAS RAISED AND THE FLAPS WERE RAISED TO 10 DEGREES. AT THIS POINT IT BEGAN TO SETTLE BACK DOWN AND STALLED AT APRX 15 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA263

Location