Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4851Y, Tuesday 21 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4851Y
MSN: 254651
Total airframe hrs:4314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farmville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A STEEP TURN AFTER COMPLETING A LOW PASS AND SPRAYING A FIELD. PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN THE TURN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUST THAT ROLLED THE ACFT INVERTED. THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO ROLL OUT OF INVERTED BEFORE GROUND COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA264