Accident Hiller UH-12E N5353V, Saturday 18 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5353V
MSN: 2031
Total airframe hrs:7011 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND WAS FORCED TO LAND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS LAST SPRAY RUN IN TRYING TO DO A BETTER JOB THAN ANYONE ELSE, HE CAME TO CLOSE TO THE POLE. HIS ROTOR MADE CONTACT WITH THE POLE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT SAID THAT THERE WAS 'NO EXCUSE' FOR THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA440

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1970 N5353V Anchorage Heli 3 near Northway, AK w/o

Location