Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6267A, Thursday 16 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Garjan Corp.
Registration: N6267A
MSN: 38-78A0360
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Manvilleo, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE MARLBORO ARPT DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & THE PLT WAS INJURED BY A LOOSE OBJECT IN THE COCKPIT. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THERE WAS A LIGHTNING FLASH WHICH MOMENTARILY AFFECTED HIS VISION. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 27 WITH A 7 KNOT TAIL WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY, THROUGH BUSHES AND HIT A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA289