Accident Cessna U206 N4660U, Thursday 16 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Rene Frohlich
Registration: N4660U
MSN: U20605036
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD DELIVERED NEW FLOAT PLANE. OWNER REQUESTED A DEMO FLT AS PILOT AT CONTROLS. PILOT IN COMMAND PERMITTED THIS DESPITE KNOWLEDGE THAT OWNER HAD NO FLOAT PLANE EXPERIENCE. TAKEOFF AND PATTERN CIRCUIT WERE NORMAL. LANDING FLARE APPEARED SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW TO PIC, BUT ACCEPTABLE. ON TOUCHDOWN, OWNER FAILED TO HOLD BACK PRESSURE ON ELEVATOR AS FLOATS 'DUG IN.' ACFT PITCHED FORWARD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA138

Location