Accident Mooney 20E N6073Q, Wednesday 15 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20E
Owner/operator:Ricuardi Construction Co.
Registration: N6073Q
MSN: 902
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Simon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NJ
Destination airport:(KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL, ACFT SWERVED TO LEFT & DEPARTED RWY SURFACE INTO GRASS. PLT APPLIED FULL PWR AND ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, HEADED APRX 20 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, ANGLING TOWARD RAMP AND HANGAR COMPLEX. WITNESSESOBSERVED ACFT ASSUME EXTREME NOSE-UP ATTITUDE, ARPX 30-40 FT AGL, DROP OFF ABRUPTLY ON LEFT WING AND DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT. PLT WITNESS DESCRIBED SOUNDS OF ERRATIC BRAKING WHEN ACFT WAS ON RUNWAY. POST-MISHAP EXAM OF BRAKES SHOWED BRAKES FUNCTIONAL, FULL FLUID. NOSE GEAR STEERING CONDITION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA230

Location