Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5763P, Friday 21 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1983
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Plexus
Registration: N5763P
MSN: 24-841
Total airframe hrs:2476 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hills, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT'S RADIO TRANSMITTER BECAME INOP; HOWEVER, THE PLT COULD RECEIVE TRANSMISSIONS & WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TOWARD THE DESTINATION ARPT. AFTER STARTING A DESCENT NEAR THE DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE TENNESSEE RIVER. A WATER LAND ENG WAS CHOSEN BECAUSE OF THE ROUGH TERRAINS & DARKNESS. AFTER THE WATER LANDING, ALL 4 OCCUPANTS EXITED THE ACFT WHILE IT WAS STILL FLOATING. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, NONE RECEIVED INJURIES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS COULD NOT SWIM. SHE & ONE OTHER PASSENGER WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE DROWNED. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, ONLY RIVER WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4 HRS & 6 MIN PRIOR TO CRASHING. FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE FLT AS ESTIMATED TO BE 60.27 GAL. THE FUEL CAPACITY FOR THE ACFT WAS 60 GAL. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS BRIEFED TO EXPECT IMC CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF flight. DURING THE FLT, HE HAD CRUISED AT 8000 FT. AT CHATTANOOGA, THE CEILING WAS 3000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44725