Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5553X, Tuesday 14 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:William And Gary Hubler
Registration: N5553X
MSN: 1753R
Total airframe hrs:4658 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nampa, ID
Destination airport:Nampa, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION SO THE PLT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND HEADED FOR THE AIRSTRIP.ENROUTE THE POWER DETERIORATED SO THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND. CUTTING THE MIXTURE GAVE THE ENGINE A SURGE WHICH CAUSED AN OVERSHOOT INTO STANDING CORN. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND TO BE A FAILED THROTTLE BOLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2018 N5553X Noe Aviation LLC 0 Vinton, Iowa sub

Location