Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9888, Tuesday 14 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Smith Terry
Registration: N9888
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:P&W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adams, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cedar Hill, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A SPRAY RUN THE PLT CLIMBED TO 75 FT AGL TO FLY APRX 2 MILES TO THE NEXT FIELD. THE ELEVATION OF THE DESTINATION FIELD WAS HIGHER THAN THE LAST ONE SPRAYED; NO ESTIMATE OF ELEVATION CHANGE WAS PROVIDED. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB OVER A HILL THE ACFT MUSHED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA256

Location