Accident Cameron VIVA 7 N58179, Monday 13 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron VIVA 7
Owner/operator:Illinois Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N58179
MSN: 5027
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL. ONE LADY SAID SHE LOST HER BALANCED AND THOUGHT SHE JUST SPRAINED HER ANKLE, BUT LEARNED LATER IT WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA346

Location