Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6431Z, Monday 13 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6431Z
MSN: 25-584
Total airframe hrs:3425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Rockford, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Rockford, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, 'ON SPRAY RUN. GOT TO CLOSE TO SUNFLOWERS. WHEN I STARTED HITTING THEM ON THE LANDING GEAR THE PLANE SLOWED DOWN AND DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH SPEED OR POWER TO GET OUT SO THE PLANE LANDED IN THE SUNFLOWER FIELD IN ABOUT 50 YARDS.' SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED TO THE LANDING GEAR, WINGS, PROP, AND FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA258

Location