Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7799P, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7799P
MSN: 24-3017
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, AT AN ALT OF 40 FEET AGL A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE REPORTED HE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED INTO A FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, INTO WEEDS BEFORE IT STRUCK A STEEL FENCE POST. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN AND RIGHT AUX TANK WERE ONE INCH BELOW FULL WHEN VISUALLY CHECKED AND THE INDICATORS SHOWED FULL. THE LEFT AUX TANK WAS HALF FULL AND THE INDICATOR SHOWED EMPTY. THE RT MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE INDICATOR SHOWED 1/8 OF A TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE ON THE LEFT MAIN TANK BUT THE PILOT STATED HE SWITCHED TANKS AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT REMEMBER WHICH FUEL TANK HE TOOK OFF ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA405

Location